Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9517S, Saturday 11 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1970
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:21st Century A
Registration: N9517S
MSN: 290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not checked out in acrobatics in type.Aircraft hit ground at bottom of loop.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX70AL064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1994 N7695E Willard D Gribbin 0 Sacramento, KY w/o