| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1971 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Flite-Tech,Inc |
| Registration: | N11094 |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot prev rprtd turb over mtns.Hit ground 9500ft level,buckeye pass.Aircraft rcvrd 6/15/71.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71AP051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB