Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9001L, Monday 6 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1981
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Shenago Valley
Registration: N9001L
MSN: 753-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Middlesex, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spark plugs worn,7 did not fire when tested w 80psi pres.Oil screen ruptured,50% cvrd,unk prtcls.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB