This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 August 1942 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km NW of Stalingrad -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 August 1942, Yak-1 was shot down by German Luftwaffe Fighter Ace Hermann Graf, 20 km NW of Stalingrad.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Hermann_Graf 