Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 04427, Wednesday 26 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:VP-43 US Navy
Registration: 04427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North of Amlia Island, Aleutians, Alaska. -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The old destroyer USS Williamson, launched in 1919, was converted in 1938 to a light seaplane tender (code AVP-15) as the increase in patrol plane forces in the Navy at that time created an urgent need for tenders to support such aircraft. In August 1942, she was one of the six ships operating in the Aleutians under Patrol Wing Four, which operated 5 PBY squadrons.

At 1242 hrs on 26 August 1942, while proceeding with USS Casco from Chernofski Harbor to Nazan Bay, Alaska, and when about 15 miles from the latter place, the Williamson was ordered to proceed in search of the PBY-5 43-P-27 (Buno 04427) of VP-43, which had re^prtted a forced landing in open sea off Amlia Island. RDF Bearings were obtained on the plane and three hours later, at 1551 hrs, it was contacted two miles north of the eastern end of Amlia Island in extremely rough weather.

The water was rough, the wind was blowing in strong gusts, and a high, steep shoreline ahaed decided the pilot, Lt(jg). Rolph Hagen, not to attempt a takeoff. Williamson therefore took the plane in ttow wih the wiew of so conducting it to calmer water for possible takeoff. At 1728 hrs the towing wire pulled out of the fitting on the plane, and a new towing bridle of wire was rigged, Williamson goind ahead with the tow again at 1801 hrs. A 1807 hrs, the pilot reported that the plane had shipped considerable water, as a result, in his opinion, of hull damage when the plane made the forced landing with a heavy load. A boat with a powered handy-billy was lowered by the Williamson and procceded to the PBY in order to pump out the water aboard. But efforts to star the handy-billy failed, and the boat was recalled. It was decided to disembark the plane crew and to continue towing the plane to Nazan Bay, Lt Hagen being of the opinion that it was not airworthy and expressing doub as o its seaworthiness. The plane was brough up to the stern. At the same time, since darkness was growing, the boat was brought alongside Williamson, hooked on ,and its crew were disembarked.

At this point, at 2045 hrs, a wave threw the PBY against one of the tender's propeller guards. The shock of made several hard contacts dislodged the pair of depth charges from the plane's starboard wing shackles. Aboard Williamson, all engines were ordered ahead emergency full speed and the tow was ordered cut adrift, but before either order could be executed the two depth bombs exploded, throwing five men from the plane and one from the Williamson into the water. The plane sank to the level of the wings, the boat alongside was dashed into the side and sank and the Williamson suffered the following damage: deck and side platings buckled, resulting in the flooding of the after hold, starboard engine spring bearing cas cracked, steering engine steam lines ruptured, oil and water leaking from various tanks and from the damaged side plating. 16 crew were wounded aboard. Hull damage was server, but efficient damage control, however, managed to localize the flooding aft, where the most severe damage was located. All hands bailed out the flooded spaces by an old-fashioned, but effective, method - the "bucket brigade."

Since the rudder was jambed hard right and the starbpoard engine was now ou of commission, the ship urned back towards the still floating plane. In order to avoid the Catalina with its two remaining depth charges attached, the port engine was then backed full. As the ship went ahead, two men of the PBY crew were rescued from the water. An attempt was made to lowere the remaining (port) lifeboat but it had been damaged by the concussion and was not seaworthy, and was hoisted again.

Life buoys and life rafts had been dropped as the ship went ahead. It was decided not to try to take the ship back to the plane to effec rescue, since she could not be maneuvered and it was believed that the two depth charges still attached to the left wing might go off at any minute. An attempt was made to repair the rigging for lowering one of the motor launches, but was not successful. It was then dark, and no further attemps were made to send boats to the rescue of the four men still in the water, although lightts were played on the water in an effort to locate them. Rubber boats were inflated, with a view of sending them out should a man be sighted, but none were and all four (MM1C Walter Raleigh Veth (of USS Williamson), AP1c Donald Alfred Millon, ARM2c Edward Hollen Palko and ARM3c Edward Augusta Cabral (all three of VP-43)) were never seen again.

Four airmen of VP-43 received minor injuries: Lt(jg). Rolph Hagen (pilot), Ens. S. L. Nelson, AMM3c. William F. Hostetlerand AMM2c. George Palko.

The USS Casco, notifed of the accident, sailed from Nazan Bay and reached the Williamson at midnight to provide assistance. At 0220 hrs on the 27th, the Williamson go underway on one engine and reached at 0914 hrs Nazan Bay, where the emptying of flooded compartments and temporary repairs were started with Casco's assistance.

Sources:

USS Williamson Accident Report, 26 August 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/267832670)
USS Williamson War History (https://www.fold3.com/image/302079360)
Patrol Wing Four War Diary, August 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/268519982)
http://www.vpnavy.org/vp43_mishap.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Williamson_(DD-244)
https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNbyNAMEA.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amlia