This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 521 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ362: Took off at 10:25 hrs for a Pampa mission / Long range met.recco. 21/12/1942
Returned early due to the airplane u/s. Landing Ok at 11:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (128.369) Norman George PRICE (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/Sgt (1257887) Nathaniel Percy ORR (obs) RAFVR: Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.VBS Database