Accident Zeppelin LZ.112 L.70, Tuesday 6 August 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1918
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.112
Owner/operator:Imperial German Navy
Registration: L.70
MSN: LZ112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen, Germany
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen, Germany
Narrative:
Directed last raid on England on 6 August 1918, with KK Peter Strasser, Commander of the Navy Airship Department on board; intercepted and destroyed over North Sea by British de Havilland DH-4 flown by Major Egbert Cadbury with Captain Robert Leckie (later Air Vice-Marshal) as gunner. Both these men shot down two Zeppelins: prior to L 70, Cadbury had downed L 21 and Leckie, L 22.

On 7 August 1918, the skeletal remains of L 70 was discovered on the seabed in 48 feet of water. During the next three weeks the remains were brought ashore,and in the wreckage were discovered some of the crew of 21. including the commander Fregattenkaptain Peter Strasser. Over the following three weeks, all 21 crew were recovered, some in the wreckage, some that were washed ashore; all were given a burial at sea with full military honors.

Sources:

1. German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
2. Thetford, Owen. British Naval Aircraft since 1912. London: Putnam, Fourth edition, 1978. ISBN 0-370-30021-1.
3. Walter J. Boyne (2003). The influence of air power upon history. Pelican Publishing. p. 107. ISBN 1-58980-034-6.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins
5. http://www.pugetairship.org/zeppelins/list_2.html
6. http://fandavion.free.fr/zeppelin_lz_112.htm
7.
8. http://www.gtyarmouth.co.uk/bygones/aussie_arthur/html/zeppelin_l70.htm