Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N2572F, Tuesday 21 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1975
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2572F
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Haven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
manifold gasket wedged inside #1 manifold & intake port of cyl.All plugs fouled.Crashed offshore.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB