This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10 ORAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gzhatsk (now Gagarin), Smolensk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 September 1942 during a during a reconnaissance mission, Pe-2 of 10 ORAP crashed near Gzhatsk (now Gagarin), Smolensk Oblast. Two crew members were taken prisoner of war (POW).
Crew:
Pilot: Lt Vasily Pavlovich Sazonov - POW
Observer: Sergeant Pavel Emelyanovich Drozdov - POW
Radio Operator: Sergeant Pavel Emelyanovich Kononykhin - MIA
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168363634/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168363638/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51277924/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51277926/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_plen290020492/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107484145/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero44327824/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero96842690/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gagarin,_Smolensk_Oblast 