Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Monday 21 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:123 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 September 1942 during a combat mission, I-16 of 123 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Leningrad Area.
St/Lt Sergei Timofeevich Kharitonov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103746618/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2158