Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N9521S, Wednesday 12 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1967
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9521S
MSN: 7ECA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plt.An ae mech with insp auth. Completed ann.Insp bfor flight.Told bee nest in fuel vent,did not clr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB