This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 October 1942 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 km NE of Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 09 October 1942, I-153 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Walter Krupinski 30 km NE of Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Walter_Krupinski 