| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1971 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Safe Wings,Inc |
| Registration: | N6320N |
| MSN: | 7ECA-560 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooresville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:practice for air show.Atmtd unauzd snap roll over runway blo 500ft,hit trees on rcvry.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD71AI048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB