Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ355, Tuesday 27 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1942
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ355
MSN: DZ355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ355: Took off at 15:25 hrs for Daylight Bombing attack on Flensburg from 50ft. 27/10/1942
Damaged from German Flak. Crash landing at RAF Swanton Morley at 19:40 hrs. Damaged Cat.B. It disappeared from the squadron Form 541. Again listed with 139 Sqn. 25.7.43 (TNA, AIR 27/960/24, Form 541, 139 Squadron, July 1943).
Crew:
F/O (101502) Alec Norman BRISTOW DFC(pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (104775) Bernard Willis MARSHALL DFC (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Mosquito/DZ228-DZ360/0.htm
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC