Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N6394N, Friday 23 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6394N
MSN: 354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coles Point, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edgewood Arsenal,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 12/6/70.Adverse wx fcstd after 0500 gmt.Night dark,r wing hit 50ft hi pine tree.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB