Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA748, Sunday 29 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: BA748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blida airfield. -   Algeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blida, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA748: Hit by another aircraft while parked, RAF Blida, and DBR. 29/11/1942

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF