Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 4010, Tuesday 1 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:VMF-213 USMC
Registration: 4010
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles S of Wheeler AAF, Oahu, Hawaai -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1942 two pilots of VMF-213 flew familiarization flights over Hawaai in F4F-3s when one of them, 21-years old 2nd Lt Bennie Lloyd Ross, flew into ground four miles south of Wheeler Field. He was killed and his F4F-3 Buno 4010 was wrecked. The exact cause of accident was not determined, but visibility was poor at the time.

Sources:

VMF-213 War Diary, December 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/267897236)
USMC Air Station Ewa War Diary, December 1942 (https://www.fold3.com/image/267850450)
http://92.53.241.206/listPages/navy/asp/USN_Loss_1942.asp
https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USMCbyNameR.htm
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/102956650/bennie-lloyd-ross
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheeler_Army_Airfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=he&lat=21.486667&lon=-158.043889&z=13&m=w