Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N1875G, Friday 12 December 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 1969
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1875G
MSN: 599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanerette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot observing farm workers.Was seen to make abrupt pull up to l upon approaching power lines.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW70A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB