Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91460

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: BA869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beja, Gouvernorat de Béja -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Canrobert, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA869/N: Took off at 15:15 hrs from RAF Canrobert to a Souk el Arba. 04/12/1942
From Souk el Arba took off to attack Robb aerodrome 14km north of Chouigui. Almost certainly was shot down by Bf 109 fighters. The aircraft crashed near Beja and burnt out.
Crew:
P/O (111.260) Cyril Hollingsworth GEORGES (pilot) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt (1105584) John TAYLOR (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1306064) William Morton SORBIE (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC