This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 784 ShAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 km northeast of Makarovo, Tver Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight, an Il-2 of 784 ShAP lost speed during a sharp turn and fell into a tailspin from a height of 200 m. The plane crashed in a forest 1.5 km northeast of Makarovo, Tver Oblast. Both crew, Serzhant Stepan Vasilyevich Geytenko (pilot) and Serzhant Nikolai Evstigneevich Tarasov (gunner), were Killed. They are buried on the south bank of the lake. Ostrovito, Bologovskij Rayon, Kalinin Region.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12390 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12391 http://www.maplandia.com/russia/tverskaya-oblast/bologovskiy-rayon/makarovo/ 