| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1974 |
| Time: | 09:53 |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7584E |
| MSN: | 7FC-272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newman, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft hit power lines on long straight in approach to unfamiliar arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK75AP007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB