This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BB147 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canrobert airfield, 4 km southeast of Constantine. -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Canrobert, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim BB147: Took off at 04:35 hrs for Bombing attack to Tunis Docks. 30/01/1943
It crashed and exploded on takeoff.
Crew: 18 Sqdn.
F/O (NZ414389) Popham SAINSBURY (Pilot) RNZAF: killed
Sgt (1126351) Matthias Francis KENNY (Nav.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (1312445) Cecil Henry Walter PHILLIPS (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB 18 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC