Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91590

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4067
MSN: 983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 1 mile S of RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
This Spitfire was assigned to 53 OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF Llandow. The aircraft had a tragic history first colliding with P8396, on 16 January 1943, over Cross Farm, St Hilary, Cowbridge, Glamorgan although on that occasion X4067 was able to land safely back at Llandow.

X4067 was repaired but crashed a month later after a mid-air collision with Spitfire Mk II P7822 during a practice formation flight. Crashed into the sea about one mile off St Athan on 15th February 1943, and its pilot's body was never found. Cause of collision attributed to the pilot of X4067 being dazzled by the low angle of sunlight.

Pilot Flying Officer Roy Archibald Hugh Nelson RAFVR, Service Number 120572, aged 21 - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Air Briotain, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, p70.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077592/nelson,-roy-archibald-hugh/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6927&p=39689#39689