Accident Zeppelin LZ.46 L.14, Monday 23 June 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1919
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.46
Owner/operator:Marine
Registration: L.14
MSN: LZ46
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordholz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LZ-46 was the most successful German Naval airship. She flew 42 reconnaissance missions and 17 attacks on England, dropping 22,045 kg of bombs. This was despite the fact that the High Command took her out of service during 1917 and 1918.
Rather than allow her to become war reparations, her crew destroyed her on 23 June 1919.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society