| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1968 |
| Time: | 14:47 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Flying Serv |
| Registration: | N9603S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ip stated on unicom he was making a forced ldg.Misc-loss of control for undetermined cause.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB