Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ422, Saturday 20 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ422: Took off at 17:50 hrs for a Bombing Raid on Malines. 20/03/1943
Mosquito was hit by flak which disabled the hydraulics. Crash - landing in RAF Stradishall at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (67614) Allen Sudbury CUSSENS MiD (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/Sgt ???? A.W. MUNRO (Obs.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC