Accident Zeppelin LZ.129 Hindenburg D-LZ129, Thursday 6 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1937
Time:19:25
Type:Zeppelin LZ.129 Hindenburg
Owner/operator:Deutsche Zeppelin Reederei (DZR)
Registration: D-LZ129
MSN: LZ129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lakehurst NAS, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt
Destination airport:Lakehurst NAS, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The zeppelin caught fire while being moored. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
35 out of the 96 occupants died.
One person on the ground was also killed.
Investigations at the time concluded that the accident was caused by a spark that ignited leaking hydrogen but did not determine the origin of the spark or the leak.

British aeronautical engineer Jem Stansfield, who is responsible for the new study, and his colleagues recently found that the airship was in fact charged with static electricity after passing through a thunderstorm, while a broken gas line is likely to have been the cause of the hydrogen leakage into the air shafts.

When the ground crew grabbed the landing ropes, they brought the aircraft into contact with the ground and the fire then broke out in the back of the Hindenburg, igniting the hydrogen.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindenburg_disaster
https://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/video/hindenburg-the-new-evidence/?utm_campaign=nova&utm_content=1621612883&utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter

Media: