| Date: | Thursday 4 August 1977 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6336N |
| MSN: | 163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shirley, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ac towing a glider.Ac entered steep bank while still towing glider.Pilot did not release glider.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FHJ33 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB