Accident Champion 7GCAA N1122, Saturday 8 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1973
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1122
MSN: 230-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 0.23 pct.Aircraft alt est fm 750ft to 1400ft.Owners manual-1000ft act lost 3 turns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB