Accident Champion 7GCB N9881Y, Sunday 5 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1972
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9881Y
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obsrvd executing either wng-ovr or snap-roll during clmb out.Aircraft aprx 110lbs over gwt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1994 N315C Private 0 North Pole, AK sub