Accident Caudron C.61bis F-AFBT, Thursday 1 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1926
Time:c. noon
Type:Caudron C.61bis
Owner/operator:Cie Internationale de Navigation Aérienne (CIDNA)
Registration: F-AFBT
MSN: 5307.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roßhaupt (Rozvadov) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg (10:00)
Destination airport:Praha
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Departed Strasbourg and additional passengers borded on stop over at Nürnberg. Crashed *near Roßhaupt. Pilot Perrotey and four passengers (two US) died. The mechanic survived seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
*Jenaer Volksblatt 3 July 1926
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k629602s/f1.item