| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1966 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Gomez Fly Serv |
| Registration: | N9919Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Fresnos, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:wire appx 22 ft above grd located 1/4 mi south of field to be sprayed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW67A0005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB