Accident Champion 7GCB N9870Y, Wednesday 2 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1969
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Dane Mandrell
Registration: N9870Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.View, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spraying ortho ethel parathion.Plts wife said he was ill before eating lunch.Toxicology tests neg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69F0479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB