| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1970 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9895Y |
| MSN: | 7GCB-81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Ysidro, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:glider caught severe updraft.Tow line released late.Tow aircraft lost speed at too low altitude to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX70AL051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB