| Date: | Friday 30 July 1971 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Thompson Flying |
| Registration: | N9028L |
| MSN: | 238-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:real estate photo flight.Aircraft in valley westbound close to n side,real estate s side.Hit n slope.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB