Accident Champion 7GCBC N5248X, Tuesday 31 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5248X
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
looking for sheep.Peaks e of healy obscurd by scatterd cumuli that evening.Tkof btn 1900 and 2000.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC74AA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1991 N5BJ Ocean Aerial Ads Inc 0 Berlin, MD sub