| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1971 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5079X |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Bend, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Walla Walla,Wash |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into rising terrain in fog shrouded mtn pass. Recovered same date.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72AS016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 