| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1972 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5081X |
| MSN: | 144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanger, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft entered spin aprxly 1500ft agl,spin was arrested too low.Hit ground in steep nose-down attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 