| Date: | Friday 28 May 1971 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Graham Flying |
| Registration: | N5136X |
| MSN: | 173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antioch, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses think c/p,stdnt rating,performing mnvrs.Rcvrd frm spin too low to avoid rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71AP048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 