Accident Champion 7KCAB N1607G, Sunday 10 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Scappoose Flyi
Registration: N1607G
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot engaged in personal flight after fire patrol. Aircraft sank in river,px drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1984 N1609G Robert Bates 0 Wasilla, AK sub