| Date: | Monday 29 September 1969 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Lanco Flying S |
| Registration: | N1841G |
| MSN: | 83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethtown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled from low altitude while searching for stray cow. Gusts to 22k.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB