Accident Champion 7KCAB N86839, Sunday 27 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1974
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86839
MSN: 440-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot military rated in c-5a acft.Stalled from steep climb,hit ground on spin recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB