Accident Champion 7KCAB N7541F, Saturday 19 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7541F
MSN: 280-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed nr friend's home after starting a turning/rolling mnvr from 300 to 500ft agl. Wind gusting 24kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FGT12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB