Accident Champion 7KCAB N9124L, Friday 8 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1971
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Dunbar Stanley
Registration: N9124L
MSN: 289-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot attempted 2 low altitude rolls. Aircraft fell out ofsecond roll into sound.Pilot had 2 hrs dual acrobats

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB