| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1971 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Erwinna Aviation |
| Registration: | N5197X |
| MSN: | 197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinna, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:n5197x had released glider and was on northerlyheading.N8466w was on easterly heading.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 