Accident Champion 7KCAB N5100X, Sunday 6 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1980
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5100X
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in steep l turn after tkof,hit lgt pole.Hit & destroyed erco,n2807h during crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1980 N2894G 2 Maurice, LA w/o