Accident Champion 7KCAB N1635G, Monday 19 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 1980
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1635G
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
demonstration flight for statement of acro competency.Witnesses estimate spin entry at or blo 500ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEM25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB