Accident Champion 7KCAB N5227X, Monday 20 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 1969
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation
Registration: N5227X
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
drg attempt to complete 2 slow rolls,aircraft obsvdto veer r and nose down.Alt est aprx 100-300ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB