| Date: | Thursday 18 February 1971 |
| Time: | 15:07 |
| Type: | Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Bellanca Aircr |
| Registration: | N9020L |
| MSN: | 3-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clinton, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Monmouth,Ill |
| Destination airport: | Osceola,Wis |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:failed to receive wea brief at monmouth. Flew into low clgs and visibility.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71AK046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB