Accident Cessna 152 N6135M, Friday 30 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 2007
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation Inc
Registration: N6135M
MSN: 15284628
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madill, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:Madill, OK (1F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 28-hour solo student pilot landed with a crosswind condition and lost control of the airplane during the landing roll. The mishap occurred during the student’s seventh solo landing of the day. The pilot stated that after the airplane landed "the wind switched from a crosswind to a tail wind and back" to crosswind. The airplane departed the runway, the nose gear collapsed in the soft terrain, and the propeller contacted the ground. Examination of the airplane by an inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration revealed structural damage to the engine firewall. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as a 90 degree crosswind to the active runway at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080111X00040&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2016 N6135M Christiansen Aviation Inc 0 Near Madison Municipal Airport (52A), Madison, GA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location